Earthquake Safe Communities in Nepal

Home > ABOUT US

People

The Management Committee

Special General Meeting of NSET held on September 3, 2016 has unanimously elected new President and also inducted a member to fill in the vacant positions in the Executive Board of NSET. The President, General Secretary, Treasurer and Executive Members of NSET Executive Board are as follows.

Executive Committee
Name Designation
Mr. Varun Prasad Shrestha President
Dr. Amod Mani Dixit General Secretary
Mr. Yogeshwor K. Parajuli Treasurer
Mr. Shreeram S. Basnet Executive Member
Mr. Surya Narayan Shrestha Executive Member
Mr. Manohar Rajbhandari Executive Member
Mr. Tika Sharma Executive Member
Dr. Ramesh Guragain Executive Member
 
Our Team: The people who make it work

Direct Link
Admin | Finance | EERT | UDRM/GIS | SESP | DPER/PEER | Advocacy & Communication Office | Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Office | TSBCIN | BALIYO GHAR

Name of Employees Designation Ext. No.
President/ED/DED's office
Mr. Varun Prasad Shrestha President 210
Mr. Surya N. Shrestha Executive Director 202
Dr. Ramesh Guragain Deputy Executive Director 203
Mr. Surya Bhakta Sangachhe Senior Technical Advisor 210
Ms. Rita Thakuri Executive Secretary 200
 
Administration Office
Ms. Niva Upreti Admin Manager 102
Mr.Adutya N. Kantha Admin and Procurement officer 121
Mr. Dhirendra K Dawadi Admin Officer 122
Mr. Bijendra Shrestha Information System Officer 334/ 332
Mr. Sumit Kumar Shrestha Jr. procurement and admin officer 123
Mr. Ashwash Akash Parajuli Admin Assistant 123
Ms. Nirmala Rai Admin Assistant 122
Ms. Lila Devi Bhattarai Admin Assistant 300
Mr. Bishnu K.Thapa Storekeeper 520
Mr. Hari Adhikari Technician/ Librarian/ Reception 111
Mr. Ichcha Parajuli Assistant IT Technician
333
Ms. Rajani Rai Receptionist
111
Ms. Shrijana Khadka Secretory
122
Mr. Gopal P.Chaulagain Driver 530
Mr. Buddha K. Shrestha Driver 131
Mr. A D Lama Driver 131
Mr. Prachand B. Adhikari Driver 131
Mr. Chitra Bdr. Lama
Driver
131
Mr. Bikash Paudel
Driver
Field
Mr. Ram K. Shyangba
Driver
131
Mr. Lal B. Pradhan Office Boy 420
Mr. Dan B. Koirala Office Boy 420
Mr. Ujjal Dhakal Office Boy 420
Ms. Anita KC Cleaner 420
Mr. Amber B. Rai Office Boy 420
Mr. Sanjeev Pode Janitor 420/ 530
 
Finance Office
Mr. Tika Sharma Senior Financial Advisor 101
Mr. Suvarn P. Gautam Finance Manager 120
Mr. Sudhar M. Tuladhar Accounts Manager 115
Mr. Nischal Sedhain Sr. Accounts Officer 116
Ms. Mamata Banskota Accounts Officer 118
Ms. Kavita Dangol Accounts Officer 118
Mr. Ashok Dhungana Accountant 112
Mr. Kamal Raj Gurung Accounts Assistant 119
Mr. Kundan K. Sah Accounts Assistant 119
 
Earthquake Engineering, Research and Training (EERT) Office
Ms. Hima Shrestha  Director 205
Ms. Rajani Prajapati Sr. Structural Engineer 219
Ms. Kirty Tiwari Jaishi Sr. Structural Engineer 216
Ms. Rachana Kansakar Sr. Draft Person 220
Mr. Aasish Tiwari Structural Engineer 217
Mr. Rabin Chaulagain Structural Engineer 221
Mr. Prayash Malla Structural Engineer 219
Mr. Vibek Manandhar Structural Engineer 218
 
Urban Disaster Risk Management (UDRM) / Geographical Information System (GIS) Office
Mr.Bijay K. Upadhyay Director 304
Mr. Gopi Krishna Basyal Geographer/Urban Planner  309
Ms. Omkala Khanal Social Development Officer 329
Mr. Sushil Pandit Program Officer 327
Mr. Ram Shrestha Geomatic Engineer 328
Mr. Dammar S. Pujara GIS Expert 331
Mr. Tulasi Ram Lamichhane
District Technical Coordinator
Field
Mr. Kausal Bahadur Bist
District Technical Coordinator
Field
Mr. Lekhanath Paudel
District Technical Coordinator
Field
Mr. Sagar Chandra Adhikari
District Technical Coordinator
Field
Mr. Sachin Sapkota
District Technical Coordinator
Field
 
School Earthquake Safety Program (SESP) Office
Mr. Narayan P. Marasini Director 303
Mr. Pramod Khatiwoda Program Coordinator 340
Mr. Bhupendra Koirala   -
Mr. Lekhanath Paudel   -
 
Disaster Preparedness & Emergency Response (DPER) / Program for Enhancement of Emergency Response (PEER) Office
Mr. Ganesh Kumar Jimee Director 307
Ms. Maritess  Tandingan  Deputy Chief Of Party, PEER 302
Mr. Sanju Sharma Training Coordinator 305
Mr. Sanjeev Ram Vaidya
Information Management Specialist 313
Mr. Aditya Tamang
Training Course Material Specialist 314
Ms. Manisha Pantha
Training Course Material Specialist 311
Mr. Suresh Chaudhary
Urban Planner/Geographer Study Leave
Mr. Bishal Raj Gurung Training Course Material Specialist 312
 
Advocacy & Communication Office
Mr. Shreeram Singh Basnet
Senior Communication Advisor
210
Mr. Khadga B. Sen Oli
Advocacy And Outreach Manager
204
Mr. Mahanand Timalsina Sr. Communication Officer 211
Mr. Chandan D. R. Magar
Graphics/Web Designer
212
Mr. Ram Krishna Sharma Communication Officer 211
 
Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Office
Ms. Nisha Shrestha M&E Manager 208
Ms. Seema Aryal Data Analyst 214
Ms. Sukirti Amatya Data Analyst Study Leave
Mr. Nirajan Budhathoki Data Analyst 215
 
Technical Support for Building Code Implementation in Nepal (TSBCIN)
Mr. Suman Pradhan Program Manager 114
Mr. Kapil Bhattarai
Deputy Program Manager Study Leave
Mr. Sharad Wagle
Structure Engineer 506
Ms. Pavitra KC Communication and Documentation Officer 510
Ms. Aditi Dhakal Urban Planner 510
Mr. Palistha Prajapati
Software Engineer
313
Ms. Sarmila Tamang Admin Assistant 209
Mr. Shamir Kumar Singh
Program Coordinator, Province 1-2-3
113
Mr. Anup Poudel Program Coordinator, Province 3-4-5 504
Mr. Kapil Rijal
Civil Engineer, Province 2
Field
Mr. Shova R. Bhattarai Program Coordinator, Province 5-6-7 504
Mr. Suyog Giri
Program Officer, Province 1-2
Study Leave
Ms. Karuna Sakya
Program Officer, Province 3 185
Mr. Binod Sapkota
Program Officer, Province 4  
Mr. Darshan Malla
Program Officer, Province 5  
Mr. Sagar Acharya
Program Officer, Province 6-7  
Mr. Hemant Gain
Civil Engineer, Province 1  
Mr. Suman Oli
Civil Engineer, Province 1  
Mr. Sujeet Kumar Sah
Civil Engineer, Province 2  
Mr. Bishal Kadel
Civil Engineer, Province 4  
Mr. Roshan Ghimire
Civil Engineer, Province 5  
Mr. Balkrishna Lamsal
Civil Engineer, Province 6  
Mr. Rabindra Prasad Bohara
Civil Engineer, Province 7  
Mr. Jagdish Bista
Civil Engineer, Province 7  
Mr. Upendra Bhandari
Driver
Field
Mr. Madhav Khadka
Driver
Field
Mr. Basanta Chaudhary
Driver
Field
 
Baliyo Ghar Office - Headquarters
Mr. Ranjan Dhungel Program Manager 450
Mr. Ayush Baskota Civil Engineer 446
Ms. Parbati Motra Architect 445
Mr. Rabindra Suwal M&E Expert 448
Mr. Bishnu Hadkhale Sr. Social Development Officer 449
Mr. Dipesh Ray Software Engineer 447
Mr. Manish Raj Gauli TO-Er. 444

Baliyo Ghar - Kageshwori Manahara

Name Position Office
Mr. Sangib Shrestha Civil Engineer Field
Ms. Sabita Wasti Social Development Officer Field
Mr. Sujal Niraula Techical Officer-Engineer Field
Ms. Resuna Koju Techical Officer-Engineer Field

Dolakha, Contact Nuumber: 049-421057
DRTC Mr. Pranav Dahal District Coordinator
DRTC Mr. Yogesh Khatri Driver
DRTC Mr. Sudip Raj Adhikari Admin Assistant
DRTC Mr. Sujan Rai TO- Engineer
DRTC Ms. Geeta Bhandari Architect
MT-Bhimeshwor Mr. Lila Bahadur Bhujel SDO/PRO
MT-Bhimeshwor Ms. Sanita Sainju SDO
MT-Bhimeshwor Mr. Santosh Nepal IDO
MT-Bhimeshwor Ms. Sanu Maiya Shrestha SDO
MT-Bhimeshwor Mr. Prajwal Sanjel TO- Er.
MT-Bhimeshwor Ms. Pratima Parajuli SDO
MT-Bhimeshwor Ms. Rajati Dahal TO-Er.
MT-Bhimeshwor Ms. Keyur Pradhan TO-Er.
MT-Katakuti Mr. Laxman Khatri TO-Er.
MT-Katakuti Mr. Shambhu Ram SDO/BG
MT-Magapauwa Ms. Puspa Khadka SDO
MT-Magapauwa Mr. Bighnesh Regmi To-Er.
MT-Magapauwa Mr. Dundu Ram B.k TO-Er.
     
LRTC-Singati/Dolakha, Contact Number: 049-410077
LRTC-Singati Mr. Vishma Basnet LRTC Coordinator
LRTC-Singati Mr. Ramesh Poudel Admin Assistant
LRTC-Singati Mr. Rajendra Bhattarai SDO
LRTC-Singati Mr. Suyog Bhandari TO-Er.
MT-Aalampu Mr. Neeraj Upadhyaya To-Er.
MT-Aalampu Mr. Summit Maharjan SDO
MT-Babare Mr. Sakar Maskey To-Er.
MT-Bigu Mr. Dewan Sing Maden SDO
MT-Bigu Mr. Shree Ram Lawaju TO-Er.
MT-Chilankha Mr. Hemraj Bogati To-Er.
MT-Chilankha Mr. Ronal Bikram Thapa SDO
MT-Laduk Mr. Dipak kumar k.c. SDO
MT-Lamidada Ms. Pratiksha Thani TO-Er.
     
LRTC-Malu/Dolakha, Contact Number: 049-691301
LRTC-Malu Mr. Bigyan Thapa LRTC Coordinator
LRTC-Malu Mr. Shrawan Dhakal Admin Assistant
LRTC-Malu Mr. Bijay Kumar Baruwal SDO
LRTC-Malu Mr. Nawin Deo TO-Er.
MT-Malu Mr. Rikesh Maharjan SDO
MT-Bhirkot Mr. Bikesh Kila Shrestha TO-Er.
MT-Bhirkot Mr. Anita Rajlawot khatri SDO
MT-Chyama Mr. Dhruba Neupane SDO
MT-Chyama Mr. Sasit Shah TO-Er.
MT-Jhaphe Mr. Subhash Tamang SDO
MT-Jhaphe Mr. Ujjwal Niraula TO-Er.
MT-Jhule Mr. Jhalak Man Basnet TO-Er.
MT-Jhule Ms. Arati Shrestha SDO
     
Dhading, Contact Number: 010-521348
DRTC Mr. Hari Ram Pathak District Coordinator
DRTC Mr. Bipin Simkhada Admin Assistant
DRTC Mr. Subarna Thapa Kshetri Driver
DRTC Ms. Nirmala Nepali SDO/PRO
DRTC Mr. Binay Nepal IDO
DRTC Mr. Ganesh Prasad Acharya TO-Er.
MT-Nilkantha Mr. Yeknath Acharya SDO
MT-Nilkantha Mr. Sachin Chaudhary SDO
MT-Nilkantha Mr. Aarjan Adhikari TO-Er.
MT-Nilkantha Mr. Manoj Shrestha TO-Er
MT-Dhuwakot Mr. Hemraj Itani SDO
MT-Dhuwakot Mr. Sudip Karna TO-Er.
MT-Dhuwakot Ms. Bhabana Dhakal SDO
     
LRTC Kumpur/Dhading, Contact Number: 010-521348
LRTC Kumpur Mr. Subash Dhakal LRTC Coordinator
LRTC Kumpur Mr. Hari Prasad Aryal Admin Assistant
LRTC Kumpur Ms. Ranju Dhungana SDO
MT-Jymrung Mr. Santosh Kr. Shrestha TO-Er.
MT-Jymrung Mr. Ram Bahadur Nepali SDO
MT-Kalleri Mr. Sanjit Wagle TO-Er.
MT-Kalleri Ms. Sabitri khatiwada SDO
MT-Khalte Ms. Tika Kumari Budhathoki SDO
MT-Khalte Mr. Manoj Bista TO-Er.
MT-Kumpur Mr. Dhurba Devkota Civil Sub-Engineer
MT-Kumpur Ms. Kirti Chandra Joshi TO-Er.
MT-Kumpur Ms. Sharada Kumari Joshi SDO
MT-Nalang Ms. Rammaya Silwal ( Upadhaya ) SDO
MT-Nalang Mr. Sushil Kumar Shrestha To-Er.( Jr. )
     
LRTC Marpak/Dhading, Contact Number: 010-691541
LRTC Marpak Mr. Manoj Sharma Chapagain LRTC Coordinator
LRTC Marpak Mr. Ved Prakash Chaudhary Admin Assistant
LRTC Marpak Mr. Arbin Adhikari SDO
MT-Darkha Mr. Ramesh Dhimal TO-Er.
MT-Darkha Mr. Mek Bahadur Tamang SDO
MT-Marpak Mr. Duni Ram Saru SDO
MT-Semjong Mr. Mahendra Acharya SDO
MT-Sertung Mr. Bijay Tamang SDO
MT-Tipling Mr. Simon Thapa Tamang SDO
MT-Tipling Mr. Milan Hadkhale To-Er.
     
Nuwakot, Contact Number: 010-561921
DRTC Mr. Prakash Shrestha District Coordinator
DRTC Mr. Ram Prasad Acharya Admin Assistant
DRTC Ms. Manisha Maharjan IDO
DRTC Mr. Bikash Paudel Driver
DRTC Mr. Bimarsha Kaphle TO-Er.
DRTC Ms. Laxmi Baniya SDO/PRO
     
LRTC Thansing/Nuwakot, Contact Number: 010-561921
LRTC-Thansing Mr. Prabhat Khanal LRTC Coordinator
LRTC-Thansing Mr. Nilesh Rawal Civil Sub-Er.
MT-Chaturale Ms. Shova Koirala SDO
MT-Chaturale Mr. Saroj Adhikari TO-Er.
MT-Samundradevi Ms. Susma Adhikari SDO
MT-Thanapati Mr. Prakash Shrestha To-Er.
     
LRTC Likhu/Nuwakot, Contact Number: 010-561921
LRTC-Likhu Mr. Santosh khadka LRTC Coordinator
LRTC-Likhu Mr. Nirman Devkota Admin Assistant
MT-Chaap Mr. Sabin Chand To-Er.
MT-Chaap Ms. Rojeena Timilsina SDO
MT-Chaap Ms. Parbati Thapaliya SDO
MT-Likhu Mr. Kshitij Rai TO-Er.
LRTC-Likhu Mr. Binita Silwal SDO
LRTC-Likhu Mr. Jayesh Singh Gurung TO-Er.
MT-Likhu Mr. Kishan Adhikari TO-Er.
MT-Likhu Mr. Min Kumar Thapa SDO
MT-Sikre Mr. Dhan Bahadur Basnet SDO
MT-Sikre Mr. Jenish Sharma TO-Er.
MT-Talakhu Mr. Raj lamichhane TO-Er.
MT-Talakhu Mr. Puskar Basnet SDO


Media Room
NSET Publications
Gallery
Home | About NSET | Projects/Programs | Good Practices | Hazards in Nepal | Prepare Yourself | Contact Us | RSS | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube |