Website Malware Scan
Earthquake Safe Communities in Nepal

Home > ABOUT US

People

The Management Committee

Special General Meeting of NSET held on September 3, 2016 has unanimously elected new President and also inducted a member to fill in the vacant positions in the Executive Board of NSET. The President, General Secretary, Treasurer and Executive Members of NSET Executive Board are as follows.

Executive Committee
Name Designation
Mr. Varun Prasad Shrestha President
Dr. Amod Mani Dixit General Secretary
Mr. Yogeshwor K. Parajuli Treasurer
Mr. Shreeram S. Basnet Executive Member
Mr. Surya Narayan Shrestha Executive Member
Mr. Manohar Rajbhandari Executive Member
Mr. Tika Sharma Executive Member
Dr. Ramesh Guragain Executive Member
 
Our Team: The people who make it work

Direct Link
Admin | Finance | EERT | UDRM/GIS | DPER/PEER | M&E and Communication | BCIPN | Balio Ghar

Name of Employees Designation Ext. No.
President/ED/DED's office
Mr. Varun Prasad Shrestha President 210
Dr. Amod Mani Dixit Executive Director 201/207
Mr. Surya N. Shrestha Deputy Executive Director 202
Dr. Ramesh Guragain Deputy Executive Director 203
Mr. Surya Bhakta Sangachhe Senior Technical Advisor 210
Ms. Rita Thakuri Executive Secretary 200
 
Administration Office
Ms. Niva Upreti Admin Manager 102
Mr.Adutya N. Kantha Admin and Procurement officer 121
Mr. Dhirendra K Dawadi Admin Officer 122
Mr. Bijendra Shrestha Information System Officer 334
Mr. Sumit Kumar Shrestha Admin Assistant 123
Mr. Ashwash Akash Parajuli Admin Assistant 123
Ms. Nirmala Rai Admin Assistant 122
Ms. Lila Devi Bhattarai Admin Assistant 325
Mr. Bishnu K.Thapa Storekeeper 520
Mr. Hari Adhikari Technician/ Librarian/ Reception 111
Mr. Ichcha Parajuli Assistant IT Technician
333
Mr. Gopal P.Chaulagain Driver 530
Mr. Buddha K. Shrestha Driver 530
Mr. A D Lama Driver 530
Mr. Prachand B. Adhikari Driver 530
Mr. Chitra Bdr. Lama
Driver
530
Mr. Bikash Paudel
Driver
Field
Mr. Ram K. Shyangba
Driver
530
Mr. Lal B. Pradhan Office Boy 120
Mr. Dan B. Koirala Office Boy 120
Mr. Ujjal Dhakal Office Boy 120
Ms. Anita KC Cleaner 120
Mr. Amber B. Rai Office Boy 120
Mr. Sanjeev Pode Janitor 120/ 530
 
Finance Office
Mr. Tika Sharma Director  101
Mr. Sudhar M. Tuladhar Accounts Manager 115
Mr. Suvarn P. Gautam Sr. Finance Officer 115
Mr. Nischal Sedhain Account Officer 116
Ms. Mamata Banskota Accounts Officer 118
Ms. Kavita Dangol Accounts Officer 117
Mr. Ashok Dhungana Accountant 117
Mr. Kundan K. Sah Accounts Assistant 119
Mr. Kamal Gurung Account Assistant 119
 
Earthquake Engineering, Research and Training (EERT) Office
Ms. Hima Shrestha  Director 205
Ms. Rajani Prajapati Sr. Structural Engineer 219
Ms. Kirty Tiwari Jaishi Sr. Structural Engineer 217
Mr. Sumit Maskey Geotechnical Engineer 218
Ms. Rachana Kansakar Sr. Draft Person 221
Mr. Govind Raj Bhatta Sr. Structure Engineer 220
Mr. Aasish Tiwari Structure Engineer 218
 
Urban Disaster Risk Management (UDRM) / Geographical Information System (GIS) Office
Mr.Bijay K. Upadhyay Director 319
Mr. Gopi Krishna Basyal Geographer/Urban Planner  319
Mr. Narayan P. Marasini  Sr. Manager  
Ms. Bhubaneswari Parajuli Gender, Social and Env.Mgmt. Sepecialist 330
Ms. Omkala Khanal Social Development Officer 329
Mr. Sujan Raj Adhikari
Geologist
326
Mr. Ishwor Thapa Geologist 331
Mr. Sushil Pandit Program Officer 327
Mr. Ram Shrestha Geomatic Engineer 327
Mr. Dammar S. Pujara GIS Expert -
Mr. Kuber Bogati Structural Engineer -
Mr. Bharat Chalise Sr. Program Engineer -
Mr. Laxmi P Bhatta
Sub Engineer
-
Ms Aarju Basnet
Civil Engineer
Field
Mr Kabi Raj Lamsal
District Technical Coordinator
Field
Ms. Sweata Sijapati
District Technical Coordinator
 
Mr. Kuber Bahadur Singh
District Technical Coordinator
Field
Mr. Sachin Sapkota
District Technical Coordinator
Field
Mr. Tulasi Ram Lamichhane
District Technical Coordinator
Field
Mr. Kausal Bahadur Bist
District Technical Coordinator
Field
Mr. Binod Kumar Kalauni
District Technical Coordinator
Field
Mr. Niraj Bahadur Ayadi
Program Officer
340
 
Disaster Preparedness & Emergency Response (DPER) / Program for Enhancement of Emergency Response (PEER) Office
Mr. Ganesh Kumar Jimee Director 307
Ms. Maritess  Tandingan  Deputy Chief Of Party, PEER 302
Mr. Sanju Sharma Training Coordinator 305
Mr. Sanjeev Ram Vaidya
Information Management Specialist 313
Mr. Sharad Wagle Civil Engineer -
Mr. Aditya Tamang
Training Course Dev. Specialist 314
Ms. Sajana K.C.
Training Course Dev. Specialist 312
Mr. Suresh Chaudhary
Urban Planner/Geographer -
Mr. Bishal Raj Gurung Training Course Dev. Specialist 311
Mr. Shiva Khadka Admin Assistant 300
 
M&E and Communication Office
Mr. Shreeram Singh Basnet
Senior Communication Advisor
203
Mr. Khadga B. Sen Oli
Advocacy And Outreach Manager
204
Ms. Nisha Shrestha Program Analyst 208
Mr. Chandan D. R. Magar
Graphics/Web Designer
212
Ms. Seema Aryal Data Analyst 214
Ms. Sukirti Amatya Data Analyst 214
Mr. Kashyap K. Sharma Data Analyst 411
Mr. Nirajan Budhathoki Data Analyst 224
Ms. Aparajita Gautam DRR Communication Officer 322
Mr. Mahanand Timalsina Sr. Communication Officer 211
Mr. Mahesh Bista Communication Officer 211
 
BCIPN
Mr. Suman Pradhan Project Manager 114
Mr. Kapil Bhattarai
Civil Engineer
113
Mr. Deepak Saud
Civil Engineer
320
Mr. Kishor Timsina
Civil Engineer
320
Mr. Darshan Malla
Civil Engineer
328
Mr. Shamir Kumar Singh
Sub Engineer
510
Ms. Pavitra KC Communication and Documentation Officer 510
Mr. Anup Poudel Civil Engineer 510
Mr. Shova R. Bhattarai Civil Engineer 510
Ms. Sarmila Tamang Admin Assistant 504
Ms. Aditi Dhakal Urban Planner 510
Mr. Ashok Karki
Civil Engineer
510
Ms. Karuna Sakya
Civil Engineer
510
Mr. Binod Sapkota
Civil Engineer
510
Mr. Sagar Acharya
Civil Engineer
510
Ms. Priyanka Singh
Civil Engineer
504
Mr. Suyog Giri
Civil Engineer
510
Mr. Upendra Bhandari
Driver
530
Mr. Madhav Khadka
Driver
530
Mr. Kushal Gautam
Driver
530
 
Baliyo Ghar Office - Headquarters
Mr. Ranjan Dhungel Program Manager 450
Mr. Kamalemdra Mallik Civil Engineer 444
Ms. Parbati Motra Architect 445
Mr. Kashyap Kumar Sharma Data Analyst 447
Mr. Rabindra Suwal M&E Expert 448
Mr. Ram K. Sharma Communication Officer 211
Mr. Bishnu Hadkhale Sr. Social Development Officer 443
Mr. Gopal Gautam Software Engineer 506
Mr. Biwash Kafle Administration Assist. 441

Baliyo Ghar - Kageshwori Manahara

Name Position Office
Ms. Sabita Wasti Social Development Officer Field
Mr. Sujal Niraula Techical Officer-Engineer Field
Ms. Resuna Koju Techical Officer-Engineer Field
Ms. Nabina Dulal Social Development Officer Field

(Dhading office ) - Contact Number: 010-521348
DRTC Mr. Pramod Khatiwada District Coordinator/Civil Engineer
DRTC Mr. Sangib Shrestha Civil Sub-Engineer
DRTC Ms. Nirmala Nepali Social Development Officer/Public  Relation Officer
DRTC Mr. Binay Nepal Information and Documentation Officer
DRTC Mr. Bipin Simkhada Admin. Assistant
DRTC Mr. Yogesh Khatri Driver
DRTC Mr. Arjun Ghimire Civil Engineer (for OJT)
DRTC Mr. Subash Dhakal Techical Officer-Engineer (for OJT)
DRTC Mr. Dhurba Devkota OJT Supervisor
 
Contact Number: 010-691541
LRTC-Marpak Mr. Hari Ram Pathak LRTC Coordinator
LRTC-Marpak Mr. Sujan Bhusal Civil Sub-Engineer
LRTC-Marpak Mr. Arbin Adhikari Social Development Officer
LRTC-Marpak Mr. Ved Prakash Chaudhary Admin. Assistant
 
Contact No: 010-521348
LRTC-Kumpur Mr. Suman Kumar Dahal Civil Sub-Engineer
LRTC-Kumpur Mr. Puspa Kumar Bista Civil Sub-Engineer 
LRTC-Kumpur Ms. Ranju Dhungana Social Development Officer
LRTC-Kumpur Mr. Hari Prasad Aryal Admin. Assistant
MT-Nilakantha Mr. Santosh Shrestha Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Nilakantha Mr. Dipak Raj Ojha Social Development Officer
MT-Nilakantha Mr. Kiran Shrestha Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Nilakantha Mr. Hridaya Man B.K. Social Development Officer
MT-Nilakantha Mr. Manish Raj Gouli  Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Nilakantha Ms. Sushila Bhandari Social Development Officer
MT-Dhuwakot Mr. Narendra Bahadur Shahi Social Development Officer
 
Contact Number: 010-691541
MT-Semjong Mr. Ganesh Prasad Acharya Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Semjong Ms. Kamala Aryal Social Development Officer
MT-Darkha Mr. Mek Bahadur Tamang  Social Development Officer
MT-Sertung Mr. Manoj Sharma Chapagain Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Sertung Mr. Bijay Tamang  Social Development Officer
MT-Tipling Mr. Simon Thapa (Tamang) Social Development Officer
MT-Kumpur Ms. Nita Bhandari Social Development Officer
 
Contact Number: 010-521348
MT-Kalleri Ms. Reshma Rai Social Development Officer
MT-Khalte Mr. Bijesh Kaiti Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Khalte Ms. Tika Kumari Budhathoki Social Development Officer
MT-Jyamrung Mr. Sunil Lamichhane Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Jyamrung Mr. Bhim Bahadur Nepali Social Development Officer
MT-Nalang Mr. Prabin Shrestha Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Nalang Ms. Rammaya Silwal (Upadhaya) Social Development Officer
     
(Dolakha office) Contact number: 049-421057
DRTC Mr. Achyut Paudel District Coordinator/Civil Engineer
DRTC Mr. Naresh Sayaju Techical Officer-Engineer
DRTC Mr. Jagadish Shiwakoti Social Development Officer/Public  Relation Officer
DRTC Mr. Santa Bahadur Jirel Information and Documentation Officer
DRTC Mr. Krishna Prasad Dhakal Admin. Assistant
DRTC Mr. Bikash Paudel Driver
DRTC Mr. Sujan Rai Techical Officer-Engineer ( for OJT )
DRTC Mr. Bikesh Kasula Techical Officer-Engineer ( for OJT )
DRTC Mr. Anand Prashad Pant OJT Supervisor
 
Contact Number: 049-410077
LRTC-Laduk Mr. Pranav Dahal LRTC Coordinator
LRTC-Laduk Mr. Laxman Khatri Techical Officer-Engineer
LRTC-Laduk Mr. Rajendra Bhattarai Social Development Officer
LRTC-Laduk Mr. Ramesh Shah Construction Technician
 
Contact Number: 049-691301
LRTC-Malu Mr. Manoj Sharma Wagle LRTC Coordinator
LRTC-Malu Mr. Mabin Panday Civil Sub-Engineer 
LRTC-Malu Ms. Srijana Tiwari Social Development Officer
LRTC-Malu Mr. Sudip Raj Adhikari Admin Assistant
LRTC-Malu Mr. Dirge Tamang Construction Technician
 
Contact Number: 049-421057
MT-Bhimeshwor Mr. Kirjan Maharjan Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Bhimeshwor Mr. Ishwor Dutta Joshi Social Development Officer
MT-Bhimeshwor Mr. Vishma Basnet Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Bhimeshwor Ms. Sanu Maiya Shrestha Social Development Officer
MT-Magapawa Mr. Arjun Adhikari Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Magapawa Mr. Ganesh Gautam Social Development Officer
MT-Katakuti Mr. Bigyan Thapa Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Katakuti Ms. Janaki Sapkota Social Development Officer
 
Contact Number: 049-410077
MT-Laduk Mr. Shambhu Ram Social Development Officer
MT-Lamidada Ms. Binata Bhurtel Paudel Social Development Officer
MT-Babare Mr. Dipendra Karki Social Development Officer
MT-Chilankha Mr. Balkrishna Siwakoti Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Chilankha Mr. Chiranjibi Bhusal Social Development Officer
MT-Bigu Mr. Kamal Hari Dulal Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Bigu Mr. Dewan Sing Maden Social Development Officers
MT-Alampu Mr. Krishna Bahadur Moktan Social Development Officer
 
Contact Number: 049-691301
MT-Jhaphe Mr. Milan Shrestha Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Jhaphe Mr. Subhash Tamang Social Development Officer
     
MT-Jhule Mr. Ganesh Prasad Pandey Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Jhule Ms. Kaushila Shrestha Social Development Officer
     
MT-Bhirkot Mr. Aabiskar Timilsina Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Bhirkot Mr. Dorje Lama Tamang Social Development Officer
     
MT-Chyama Mr. Nawin Deo Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Chyama Mr. Bijay Kumar Baruwal Social Development Officer
 
(Nuwakot Office 010-561921)  
DRTC Mr. Ayush Baskota District Coordinator/Civil Engineer
DRTC Mr. Bhimsen Nepal Civil Sub- Engineer
DRTC Ms. Surina Kayastha Social Development Officer/PRO
DRTC Ms. Manisha Maharjan Information and Documentation Officer
DRTC Mr. Ram Prasad Acharya Admin Assistant
DRTC Mr. Subarna Thapa Driver
DRTC Mr. Manoj Adhikari Techical Officer-Engineer (for OJT )
LRTC-Likhu Mr. Shyam Bania LRTC Coordinator
LRTC-Likhu Mr. Suman Khanal Civil Sub-Engineer 
LRTC-Likhu Mr. Nirman Devkota Admin Assistant
LRTC-Thansing Mr. Prabhat Khanal LRTC Coordinator
LRTC-Thansing Mr. Samir B.K. Social Development Officer
LRTC-Thansing Ms. Bimala Adhikari Social Development Officer
LRTC-Thansing Mr. Shrawan Dhakal Admin Assistant
MT-Likhu Mr. Min Kumar Thapa Social Development Officer
MT-Mahakali Ms. Binita Silwal Social Development Officer
MT-Sikre Mr. Rabindra Dhakal Social Development Officer
MT-Chhap Mr. Utsav Rai Social Development Officer
MT-Talakhu Mr. Raj Lamichhane  Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Talakhu Ms. Indira Kumari Thapa Social Development Officer
MT-Chaturale Ms. Shova Koirala Social Development Officer
MT-Thanapati Ms. Samjhana Lama Social Development Officer
MT-Samudradevi Mr. Anupam Kumar Techical Officer-Engineer
MT-Samudradevi Ms. Susma Adhikari Social Development Officer


Media Room
NSET Publications
Gallery
Home | About NSET | Projects/Programs | Good Practices | Hazards in Nepal | Prepare Yourself | Contact Us | RSS | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube |